Monday, 28 February 2011

Last for the Month!!

It's a Pencil Lines sketch coz this month, I've been feeling a little sketchy!!

I love the little girlies below - from the paper you get in Frankie magazine -- super duper weirdo sisters.
Yes, peoples....that IS pink all over this layout. I needed a dead-set lie down afterwards. Soooo much PINK and softness and girliness.

And there you have it for February. I'm sitting here in my togs. It's 33C outside and I'm wondering if I should have another dip in the pool, or start dinner........

gosh decisions.......decisions.......decisions.......splash!!!
(steak & salad it is then!!)

ahhhh, RENEWED
(and refreshed)

Monday, 21 February 2011

I did it.....

I bought my Cyber Seat at Christy Tomlinson's workshop!!!!!
I adore her style and I am sooo excited.

Stay tuned!
(and sign up and join me...we can exchange ideas too)


Saturday, 19 February 2011

Scrapping again at last!!

"OxSay" the monthly sketch challenge at Bon's -

we had to use a made-up word for the title along with the warned LOL -

some K&Co butterflies and dragonflies too -

"wrestle mania" the cybercrop sketch challenge at Bon's -

had to use some girlie colours for a boy layout (& visa versa)..I chose some pink and purple -

had to use the gorgeous eyelets from this month's boy kit....awesome boyness -

Thanks for dropping by. It's been too long between layouts. Off to find my Art Journal in the dozen or so boxes of scrap stuff waiting to be unpacked.

Monday, 7 February 2011

123 February is on...

This month we have the colour CREAM
the word "ABOUT"
the technique is "UPCYCLING"
Not sure what Upcycling is???
It's using something that is intented for another purpose and giving it new life. Kinda like REcycling....but way classier and artistic.
On this sewing/lace/fabric sample, I've upcycled some lace from an old bra and from a bridesmaid's dress from my sister's wedding (don't worry, the lace was left over...the dress is too cute to cut up).

You simply MUST go to the 123 Challenge blog to see/read the good news. We have some new CT members to play along!!!! So very excited. Make sure you drop by their blogs too and say hello.

Still moving house.... s-l-o-w-l-y.
Moving van arrives Tuesday (that's tomorrow) so with some luck the scrap supplies will be out in a week or so.