Sunday, 24 May 2009

art journal + layouts

more to share!!
I'm surprising myself at the amount of "creating" that's going on and also how QUICKLY I'm doing them.

art journal page
me and Bon (back in October).

I altered the photo's background, but then covered it up so you can't really see it. Great technique, thanks Vivian!!

Bon's Monthly Layout Challenge
another room inspiration

mine looks NOTHING like the room LOL

Charm's WRITE NOW challenge (at Bon's)

used the MM Passport kit from Ngaire's last class

Mackinley's had so much happening lately that I'm afraid he's turned quite feral!! He'll be turning EIGHT....omfg....EIGHT on Friday and I'm so tired but promised he could have 2 friends for a sleep over. Damn you promises!!!!!!

Raine's been feral too. I'm afraid this time it's my fault. Too much raw apple is BAD....very very VERY BAD for his gut and causes an overgrowth of yeast/candida. Ah the joys of motherhood.

Now where's that day off????? (yeah right)


  1. Great layouts GIgi happy birthday to your little man for FRiday hope he has a fab day.TAke care KErry xx

  2. GIGI - your layouts are just looking even fabber than they usually are.... LOVING the art journal page!!!

  3. Wow, your LO's are unreal!! very inspiring.
    Just saying 'Hi'!

  4. Love the LO of you and Bon. It's gorgeous

  5. Fantastic layouts Gigi!!!


  6. Oooh Love the journal page. Very creative. Love ur work xxx

  7. gigi ... those page are stunning.. i love all of them.. thank you for the texts this week .. i got them im lazy.. well kids are killing me really... one of those non coping weeks rofl.. gaz is home this week the last week b4 he gets home .. i usually am half way round the bend ..if u get that...

    big hugs
    so cant wait to meet you chick

  8. Hey Gigi!
    I already commented on the Bon's gallery, but I just want to make sure you know just how much I love you LO for the Bon's Monthly Lo challenge, it's freakin awesome chic!!!
    Dannii xx

  9. Love the art journal page, Gigi! Hope Mackinley has a great day on Friday and that life settles down for you soon. Take care. Chat soon, Deb xxx

  10. wow, look at us 2 hot chicks :)
    was so awsome, canty wait to catch up again in a couple of short months.
    loving ALL of your work lately, awesome stuff.